How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
olav
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:47 am

How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby olav » Mon May 21, 2018 1:12 am

I am attempting to populate my state with free and relatively-updated (up to the last two years or so) airports. Many of these free airport/scenery addons were meant for FSX and I have successfully installed some of these airport addons.

Some of them required additional free scenery libraries in order for the objects to show up in these scenery addons. These addons, I have not yet install. Their files would normally go into 'FSX/scenery/world/scenery' and/or 'FSX/scenery/world/texture'.

Some required library examples (available either at flightsim.com or avsim.com):
ez_1.zip
fsxt33staticplane.zip
ga_hangers_ss_v3.zip
mg__scenery_lib_obs_col_1.zip

I know from past experience with FSX and previous MSFS versions that these two folders will grow over time and will eventually get to a huge unmanageable size (mostly because I'm not aware of an easy way to determine which one to delete). Often of the time, it would be better for me to just wipe out the FSX installation and start over.

With P3Dv4.2 and FSX scenery addons' libraries, I am attempting to prevent that. I do not wish to experience that re-installation pain again. P3Dv4.2 allows me to store additional scenery addons to another folder, and thus, allow me to leave the P3Dv4.2's default installation alone. It also allows me to attach and de-attach airport/scenery addons at will. Both of these are very convenience.

I'd like to do the same with the required libraries and put them somewhere on their own so I can delete them if they become unmanageable. It would be even better if I could keep each required library addon in their own folders so I can update and remove each required library addon as needed (rather than hunt for the correct individual files in a long list of files).

That bring us to the main question of this post:

Is there an alternative way to store the required scenery libraries and still provide the free FSX scenery addons what they will need?

Thank you,

olav
Last edited by olav on Mon May 21, 2018 1:29 am, edited 6 times in total.

olav
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:47 am

Re: How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby olav » Mon May 21, 2018 1:17 am

On that same note, is there a similar way to do the same for Gauges and Effects folders?

Mine is already getting larger. I would rather point the 3rd party Gauges/Effects files to somewhere else and leave the default folders alone.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1227
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby WarpD » Mon May 21, 2018 2:17 am

Yes, and yes for both... but I would strongly urge you to not install FSX scenery into v4. It may not behave correctly. For details on how to do installs outside of the sim's main folders, read the SDK regarding addons.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

olav
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:47 am

Re: How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby olav » Tue May 22, 2018 12:52 am

Thank you for your reply. Your reply was not much to go on. I had a look through the SDK, I looked in the addon section, and I was not able to find a satisfactory answer pertaining information about additional required libraries and moving them to another location.

Perhaps I am looking at this the wrong way.

Is a required library/dependency of another airport addon basically a scenery addon of its own? Maybe I can point P3D to the required libraries as I have done with other airport addons via 'Scenery Library'. Will the airport addon see the required library this way?

I tested this theory. I installed one FSX airport addon with required libraries. Tested the scenery in P3D and I sees that there are pieces missing. I then installed the required libraries to their own folders and pointed the 'Scenery Library' to these folders. I then reloaded P3D and I do not see any obvious changes in the airport addon. I tried this process with a few other airport addons with no success.

Any other suggestions? You said 'yes' in your reply. What is this feature?

FSX or not, when I've figured this out, I will do the same for other P3D-compatible scenery addons and putting their required libraries in another location. I simply wish to keep P3D installation from growing to unmanageable size.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1227
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby WarpD » Tue May 22, 2018 3:26 am

As I stated... the methods for defining scenery installations is discussed in the Addons section of the SDK.

I will stress, yet again... you should NOT install FSX scenery into v4... it is not 100% compatible and may cause performance issues.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

olav
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:47 am

Re: How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby olav » Wed May 23, 2018 12:40 am

Thank you for your reply.

Regarding the FSX/P3D compatibility, I am not going to find the P3D version of these free airports anywhere else. These small airports are too obscured and I was lucky to have come across the FSX version of them. I have been looking into the possibility of converting these airports into P3D-friendly formats but I am not having much lucks with that either.

In the mean time, can you be more specific on the Addons section with respect to an airport addon's requirement of additional libraries and moving this else where? I've looked up and down in the SDK to find what you might be referring to.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1227
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby WarpD » Wed May 23, 2018 1:07 am

If any of those airports use pre-FSX SCASM then they will cause no end of issues as SCASM is no longer supported. Since they are designed for FSX, their textures and draw calls are not optimized for P3D 64-bit. In short, you risk messing up your sim.

In the SDK there is a section called "Addons". You have to read it, all of it. It is where all is explained on how to create external scenery installs as well as gauges, SimObjects, effects, etc.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

olav
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:47 am

Re: How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby olav » Thu May 24, 2018 12:31 am

Are you referring to this 'addon.xml' feature as a way to control the required libraries addons?

olav
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:47 am

Re: How to isolate the required libriaries required by some scenery addons

Postby olav » Wed May 30, 2018 12:12 am

Ed/WarpD,

This 'add-on.xml' feature is a completely new direction for me and one that was difficult for me to understand, given my unfamiliarity with XML. I've never used XML in FSX and earlier versions. The SDK's language is clearly targeted to experienced developers, in which I am not one.

With the help of other posts found elsewhere, I've eventually figured out how to use the 'add-on.xml' feature to automatically add the airport addons to P3D. I also see the possible solution in the SDK's addon section for the Gauges/Effects issue that you've hinted at, but I've yet to understand how to work with that one. On your warnings of using FSX/SCASM addons in P3D, I've looked into this and I've taken it more seriously. Thank you for these new insights into Prepar3d.

Still, the main question of my post still remained. I've looked through the SDK's addon section several time. I do not see any information or reference pertaining to any connection between a required addon library and an airport scenery addon anywhere in the SDK.

I've asked you to point out the connection and you've repeated to me the same answer that is basically the equivalent of "Go RTFM!". When one is asked to elaborate, that is not a helpful nor a constructive answer. You're the apparent expert in this conversation and I find your unwillingness to elaborate, to be flexible, and to confirm anything I've asked of both astounding and baffling.

I suspected you do not know the answer to my main question. That's ok. I've given up on this.


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests