P3d Cannot run without a valid scenery.cfg

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
delta10
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:06 pm

P3d Cannot run without a valid scenery.cfg

Postby delta10 » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:00 pm

Hello

I get some problem with my p3d v4.1 when I will open scenery addon in the simülatör get message cant read scenery.cfg file click to abort and exit prepar3d,
I have saveral time format my machine and install and get this error again.


My operation system
Also when I install p3d v4.1 get warning with this operation system language, Windows Professional 64 bit with turkish language.

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3d Cannot run without a valid scenery.cfg

Postby Poppet » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:43 pm

Prepar3D Cannot run without a valid scenery.cfg

Hello delta10

Welcome to the Prepar3D Forums

Please try this step.....

Delete the scenery.cfg file located below, This file will generate again when Prepar3D is launched next

Local Disk (C:) ► ProgramData ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v4 - Scenery.cfg file


A quick way of locating this file is to Copy the Tex below and Paste it into your windows search bar, this will bring you directly to the correct location

Delete the scenery.cfg file and then launch Prepar3D as administrator and test

Code: Select all

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4


Please see this short Video on the above process https://youtu.be/hS1Av0wPJcM


-----------------------------------------------

Also when I install p3d v4.1 get warning with this operation system language, Windows Professional 64 bit with turkish language.

Is this the message you are seeing ? Your current Locale is not supported

Let us know how you get on

delta10
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:06 pm

Re: P3d Cannot run without a valid scenery.cfg

Postby delta10 » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:46 pm

Hello

I have all before the scenery file deleted on the Local Disk (C:) ► ProgramData ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v4 - Scenery.cfg file. and start prepar3d again it likes start good again, bud when I will open the scenery library getting this massege. UNABLE TO OPEN C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\v4\scenery.cfg for reading.
and than prepar3d close.




Also when I install p3d v4.1 get warning with this operation system language, Windows Professional 64 bit with turkish language.

Is this the message you are seeing ? Your current Locale is not supported
Let us know how you get on

Yes I ged this message {Your current Locale is not supported}


Thanks for your Support

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3d Cannot run without a valid scenery.cfg

Postby Poppet » Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:21 pm

Hello delta10

Try these steps......

1) Change your system location to English (US) For steps to change your System Locale Click here

2) Are you logged onto your windows user account as administrator ? If not log in now as administrator Or Create an administrator user account and then log in

3) Disable the UAC User Account Control Type UAC in your windows search bar. Click Never notify Click Ok and restart your computer

4) Check and confirm you have full Read and Write permissions on your C Drive

5) Now Launch Prepar3D as administrator and test


--------------------------------------


If you are still having problems have a look at your security settings

Disable any Antivirus Software you have, Then launch Prepar3D and test, If successful Insure you add the complete core Prepar3D folder to the Exclusions Zone of your Antivirus Software

Windows Defender: If you are using Windows Defender Turn Off "Real Time Protection" and "Controlled folder access" and then launch Prepar3D and test, If successful make sure you add the complete core Prepar3D folder to the Exclusions Zone of Windows Defender Like This

You can also add an Exclusion for "Controlled folder access" OR just turn this Option Off


Let us know how you get on

delta10
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:06 pm

Re: P3d Cannot run without a valid scenery.cfg

Postby delta10 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 8:54 pm

Hello

I have done all of the steps with no result,

Will to try format my machine and install again.

Hope that my prepar3d activation limit not ampty because of several time to install the prepar3d.

when the problem not will fix than I will go back to my old simülatör.

I will report of is fixet

Thanks again for your good support

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3d Cannot run without a valid scenery.cfg

Postby Poppet » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:02 pm

Hello delta10

Try this....

Remove the Prepar3D generated folders by following the steps below

Navigate to your core Prepar3D v4 folder,  Scroll down a bit,  Double left Click on the file  Delete Generated Files, A small black window will appear and then disappear again, this is normal

After you complete this launch Prepar3D and test

Image


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests