[RESOLVED] Scenery layering: internal vs. external addon definition

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
obinder
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:43 am

[RESOLVED] Scenery layering: internal vs. external addon definition

Postby obinder » Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:40 pm

Hello @ll,

when scenery areas are configured with add-on.xml definition files, and when layered inside of the numerical range of the scenery.cfg file, the Scenery Library Dialog in P3D will complain about non-sequential layering when pressing "OK", even when no changes were made.

The spec doesn't say that it is not allowed to use layer numbers in Addon.Component entities, that are already present in the scenery.cfg. And it seems to work just fine too, this layering works in the sim and it is displayed correctly in the SceneryLibrary dialog - except for that error message upon "OK"ing the window..

Best regards
Oliver Binder
Lorby-SI

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Scenery layering: internal vs. external addon definition

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:45 am

Thanks for letting us know. We can look into better validation for this error.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

CrazyEyesKiller
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:34 pm

Re: Scenery layering: internal vs. external addon definition

Postby CrazyEyesKiller » Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:30 pm

I have sceneries layered exactly as Oliver describes, but I don't get the error message.
Specifically, 201 sceneries I have in scenery.cfg:
[Area.001]/Layer=1 numbered consecutively to
[Area.198]/Layer=198 followed by
Area.199/Layer=215
Area.200/Layer=216
Area.201/Layer217

but after I opened "Scenery Library" in P3Dv4 and without making any changes hitting "Okay", P3D did it's re-indexing and re-layering and reloading an when I checked the scenery.cfg it had changed Area.199/Layer215 - Area.201/Layer217 to be
[Area.215]/Layer=215
[Area.216]/Layer=216
[Area.217]/Layer=217

My 16 add-on.xml files are:
<Layer>199</Layer> numbered consecutively to
<Layer>214</Layer>

In any case, I get exactly what I want, namely my 3 fsaerodata layers in .cfg are above my 16 airport layers in .xml's followed by 198 other scenery layers in .cfg.

No error message from P3D!

It would appear I've done something wrong that just happens to make it work without complaints from P3D.

Steven Miller
Steven Miller

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1209
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Scenery layering: internal vs. external addon definition

Postby aeronauta » Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:12 am

You probaly updated to 4.1...

Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester

CrazyEyesKiller
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:34 pm

Re: Scenery layering: internal vs. external addon definition

Postby CrazyEyesKiller » Thu Oct 12, 2017 4:40 pm

You probaly updated to 4.1...

Jorge
Ah...that would be a NO. This was going on before 4.1 was released.

Steven
Steven Miller

obinder
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:43 am

Re: Scenery layering: internal vs. external addon definition

Postby obinder » Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:39 pm

Hello Rob and @ll at LM,

with 4.1 the above mentioned issue seems to be gone.

Many thanks for the fix!

Best regards
Oliver Binder
Lorby-SI


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest