Page 5 of 6

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:55 pm
by Kjelle
Hello again.

Now I install on simobjects-method and now MY Traffic work. I can see aircraft with gates, taxiing but no will landning. For example. All aircraft who have OSLO/Gardermoen as destination will not land.The only fly over airport.
Whats wrong?
Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:13 pm
by Kjelle
Hello. Here you can also see My Traffic have doubble aircraft. Why?

Image

Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:37 pm
by jonatan
Hi. i have installed in my pc p3d v4 and mytraffic 6a, its works fine.

but doesnt works fine with gsx, parking position losed ?

can you help me?

thanks.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 6:31 pm
by Stratfordman10
I have followed Poppet's instructions as to how to load My Traffic 6 into P3d v4 via the exe file process.

However,when I fire up P3d I do not get the message to accept My Traffic 6.

Would appreciate any help please.

Michael

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:39 am
by AnthonyP3D
Hi..new here.

Did everything using the 'add-on.xml' method. Launched P3D v4 and got the request to add MyTraffic6 to P3D addons.
Checked the menu/options/addons and saw the 'MyTraffic6' addon installed.
My P3D even took an additional 25 secs to load but still no traffic at any airport.
Checked and rechecked the addon.xml code.

However I did one thing that got it working.
I simply copied the 'MyTrafficGlobal.bgl' and 'MyTrafficCommercial.bgl' from the

MyTraffic Professional\My Traffic\Scenery to Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Scenery\World\Scenery folder.

Restarted my P3D and now all traffic is there now.

My reasoning for this was that... all other addons like Orbx and Ultimate Terrain has all their traffic files there too. So why isn't the My Traffic files not there too.
Well it worked for me!!
Thought I would share this.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:14 pm
by gets
Thanks for the great tip. I got My Traffic installed using the XML method for P3DV4 ok, but was struggling with getting it installed into FSX-SE. Used your tip and it works great. You should post that on the MTX forums.
Thanks again.
Bob G.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:22 pm
by portanav
I'm using P3Dv4. How do I stop MyTraffic scenery from overriding my add-on scenery. The Gate positions and taxiways, etc. are completely different for some up-to-date airports.

Regards,

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:25 pm
by gets
Go into your MTX 6 folder and open the scenery folder, locate the airport code for the airports you have as add-on and rename them. I simply added a .passive and MTX won't load those you renamed.
Bob G.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:06 pm
by portanav
Go into your MTX 6 folder and open the scenery folder, locate the airport code for the airports you have as add-on and rename them. I simply added a .passive and MTX won't load those you renamed.
Bob G.
Got it, thanks.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:19 am
by jopoloco
Hello,

I have the same problem with the installing MyTraffic to V4. I don't get the screen "enable".
So I have the idea that I dont't have a wrong .xml file.
I copied this item from your examples on the site. From what else? I understand now that it can be a txt. document.
It's copied into the by me made "MyTraffic folder". And then to the add-on.xml folder on the desktop. I don't see no .txt.
When I open this item then I see it standing in the notebook.

What's wrong with my migration?

Thanks for help.

joop.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:11 pm
by Sabrefly
Thanks for the xml method of installation in Prepar3D v4. MyTraffic6 got installed properly and it worked Ok.
However when I turned on Content Error Reporting in Options and launched P3D I cringed at the huge list of MT6 errors in ContentErrors.txt , around 800+ total. All those errors may cost you performance running p3d.
I wonder if UTLive is more compliant with P3Dv4.1?

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:19 am
by gets
Hi Elaine. I had MTX6.0 with your help back in July. I have since installed a new version of W10 Pro and I have question. Should the xml mile I create become a text file when I enter the info and save it?
Bob G.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:04 pm
by Poppet
Should the xml mile I create become a text file when I enter the info and save it?

Hello Bob

When you create the file first it will be a Tex file, You then need to Rename this file to add-on.xml

Then Navigate to File Explorer Options and Insure this Box is Un-Ticked just like the Image shows below https://c1.staticflickr.com/5/4254/3500 ... afbf_o.png

Then go back and Insure your add-on.xml is this add-on.xml, Maybe it says this add-on.xml.txt ?

If so just remove the .txt at the end and Save it

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:50 pm
by gets
Okay. Thank you.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:31 pm
by aifeliciano
I usually find "fixes" for issues in reasonable time, but it seems I continue searching for a solution to my ai traffic.
MyTraffic6a was installed on my P3Dv3.4 and working well. I recently upgraded to v4.1 and used Elaine's add-on.xml procedure. I also removed the FS9 models from the MyTraffic scenery.

My issue is that I don't have much actual moving aircraft traffic in airports or in the air. Gates look good, not over populated. Any ideas what I need to change?

DFW: Plenty of planes in gate. None taxiing, taking off/approach/landing.

Image

Traffic settings:

Image