Page 4 of 6

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:56 pm
by Kjelle
I try and try but the problem is not solved. I follow all instructions. The end of my xml file is xml-document. Is this ok?
Kjell

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:41 am
by Kjelle
Can any help me with TeamViewer?

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:50 am
by Poppet
Hello Kjelle

Can you post the full contents of your add-on.xml file into your next reply

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:03 am
by Kjelle
Here is my mxl-file:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
<AddOn.Name>MyTraffic6</AddOn.Name>
<AddOn.Description>MyTraffic6.</AddOn.Description>

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>SimObjects</Category>
<Path>D:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic\Aircraft</Path>
</AddOn.Component>

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>D:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic</Path>
<Name>MyTrafficScenery</Name>
<Layer>114</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>

</SimBase.Document>

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:16 pm
by Poppet
I have a new computer with Windows 10 and Prepar 3d v.4 . My Traffic is installed on my hardrive D.

Hello Kjelle

If My Traffic 6 is Installed on your D Drive I think your add-on.xml file is wrong

Have a look at the folder extension path to your MyTraffic 6 Install location

The default Install location is this <Path>C:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic</Path>

If you pointed the My Traffic Installer to your D Drive and did Not create an extra folder your Install location will now read

D\MyTraffic


If this is the case your add-on.xml file will now like this. Copy and Paste this into your add-on.xml file

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
<AddOn.Name>MyTraffic6</AddOn.Name>
<AddOn.Description>MyTraffic6.</AddOn.Description>

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>SimObjects</Category>
<Path>D:\MyTraffic\Aircraft</Path>
</AddOn.Component>

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>D:\MyTraffic</Path>
<Name>MyTrafficScenery</Name>
<Layer>114</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>

</SimBase.Document>

Note: If you created a folder to Install My Traffic 6 to, you need to spell the name of this folder exactly correct Including the amount of spaces as well

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:23 pm
by Kjelle
Hello.
I copy and paste your text to xml-file. I changed too Simobject in Programdata/Lockheed Martin/Prepar 3 d v4. I removed Professional in title . I did same changed in Scenery configeditor.
Now I can see many MT-aircraft on airport but they do not touch.All stands with gate. Whats wrong?

Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:33 pm
by Kjelle
Here you can se my files today in this pictures:
ImageImage

Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:38 pm
by Kjelle
ImageImage

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:41 pm
by Kjelle
ImageImage

Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:58 pm
by Kjelle
Hare is more pictures:
ImageImage

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:59 pm
by Kjelle
ImageImage

Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:26 pm
by Kjelle
Now I can see several airports I have double (identical) traffic .e. same plane, What wrong? I have many problem as you see.

Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:05 pm
by Poppet
Hello Kjelle

If you are using the add-on.xml file method you do not add any entry to the simobjects.cfg file, Also you do not need to add the MyTraffic 6 entry to your Scenery Library

The add-on.xml file has everything you need to use MyTraffic 6


Remove the complete MyTraffic 6 entry from the simobjects.cfg file

Also, Remove the MyTraffic 6 entry from the Scenery library

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:19 am
by Kjelle
Hello.
I have now remove My Traffic6 from Simobjects cfg file and Scenery library but the problem is not solved. Now I have no MT-aircrafts on the airports.
Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:36 am
by Poppet
Hello Kjelle

We will use the old Method Instead, The old method is using the simobjects.cfg file and the Scenery library only

Remove the MyTraffic folder from your Prepar3D Add On's folder, This will disable MyTraffic 6 from launching through the Add-On.xml file, Just click and drag it onto your Desktop


Now Insert the MyTraffic entry back into the Simobjects.cfg file BUT Insure you only have 1 backslash \ between the folder extensions and change Required to False


This is Wrong

[Entry.10]
Title=MyTraffic Vehicles
Path=D:\MyTraffic\\Aircraft
Required=True
Active=True


This is Good for your D path Install location

[Entry.10]
Title=MyTraffic Vehicles
Path=D:\MyTraffic\Aircraft
Required=False
Active=True

Save it, Launch Prepar3D and test

Also Insure you add the Correct MyTraffic Scenery folder to the Prepar3D scenery library