MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:56 pm

I try and try but the problem is not solved. I follow all instructions. The end of my xml file is xml-document. Is this ok?
Kjell

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:41 am

Can any help me with TeamViewer?

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Poppet » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:50 am

Hello Kjelle

Can you post the full contents of your add-on.xml file into your next reply

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:03 am

Here is my mxl-file:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
<AddOn.Name>MyTraffic6</AddOn.Name>
<AddOn.Description>MyTraffic6.</AddOn.Description>

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>SimObjects</Category>
<Path>D:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic\Aircraft</Path>
</AddOn.Component>

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>D:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic</Path>
<Name>MyTrafficScenery</Name>
<Layer>114</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>

</SimBase.Document>

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Poppet » Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:16 pm

I have a new computer with Windows 10 and Prepar 3d v.4 . My Traffic is installed on my hardrive D.

Hello Kjelle

If My Traffic 6 is Installed on your D Drive I think your add-on.xml file is wrong

Have a look at the folder extension path to your MyTraffic 6 Install location

The default Install location is this <Path>C:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic</Path>

If you pointed the My Traffic Installer to your D Drive and did Not create an extra folder your Install location will now read

D\MyTraffic


If this is the case your add-on.xml file will now like this. Copy and Paste this into your add-on.xml file

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
<AddOn.Name>MyTraffic6</AddOn.Name>
<AddOn.Description>MyTraffic6.</AddOn.Description>

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>SimObjects</Category>
<Path>D:\MyTraffic\Aircraft</Path>
</AddOn.Component>

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>D:\MyTraffic</Path>
<Name>MyTrafficScenery</Name>
<Layer>114</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>

</SimBase.Document>

Note: If you created a folder to Install My Traffic 6 to, you need to spell the name of this folder exactly correct Including the amount of spaces as well

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:23 pm

Hello.
I copy and paste your text to xml-file. I changed too Simobject in Programdata/Lockheed Martin/Prepar 3 d v4. I removed Professional in title . I did same changed in Scenery configeditor.
Now I can see many MT-aircraft on airport but they do not touch.All stands with gate. Whats wrong?

Kjelle

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:33 pm

Here you can se my files today in this pictures:
ImageImage

Kjelle

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:38 pm

ImageImage

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:41 pm

ImageImage

Kjelle

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:58 pm

Hare is more pictures:
ImageImage

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:59 pm

ImageImage

Kjelle

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:26 pm

Now I can see several airports I have double (identical) traffic .e. same plane, What wrong? I have many problem as you see.

Kjelle

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Poppet » Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:05 pm

Hello Kjelle

If you are using the add-on.xml file method you do not add any entry to the simobjects.cfg file, Also you do not need to add the MyTraffic 6 entry to your Scenery Library

The add-on.xml file has everything you need to use MyTraffic 6


Remove the complete MyTraffic 6 entry from the simobjects.cfg file

Also, Remove the MyTraffic 6 entry from the Scenery library

Kjelle
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:19 am

Hello.
I have now remove My Traffic6 from Simobjects cfg file and Scenery library but the problem is not solved. Now I have no MT-aircrafts on the airports.
Kjelle

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Poppet » Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:36 am

Hello Kjelle

We will use the old Method Instead, The old method is using the simobjects.cfg file and the Scenery library only

Remove the MyTraffic folder from your Prepar3D Add On's folder, This will disable MyTraffic 6 from launching through the Add-On.xml file, Just click and drag it onto your Desktop


Now Insert the MyTraffic entry back into the Simobjects.cfg file BUT Insure you only have 1 backslash \ between the folder extensions and change Required to False


This is Wrong

[Entry.10]
Title=MyTraffic Vehicles
Path=D:\MyTraffic\\Aircraft
Required=True
Active=True


This is Good for your D path Install location

[Entry.10]
Title=MyTraffic Vehicles
Path=D:\MyTraffic\Aircraft
Required=False
Active=True

Save it, Launch Prepar3D and test

Also Insure you add the Correct MyTraffic Scenery folder to the Prepar3D scenery library


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest