Page 3 of 6

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 5:54 pm
by gets
That did it. I took out the space in the xml file and it works. I have a gal sitting next to me named Elaine. Maybe she brought me some good luck today.
Thanks for all your assistance Elaine.
I also am a beta tester for REX and I know what it's like trying to solve problems inside a forum.
Bob G.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 6:38 pm
by Poppet
That did it. I took out the space in the xml file and it works.

Very good, glad your up and running now

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:01 pm
by JJJackson
I have followed the instructions to install MT6 in P3D v4, but -hen I start the sim I do NOT get the screen where I should enable MT6. If I start P3D v4 and go to "Options" there is no button for "Add-Ons. What am I doing wrong? I have changed my MT6 path to the disk where it is installed (my E-disk).

Jack J Jackson

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:39 pm
by gets
Did you use the XML method?

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 5:41 pm
by JJJackson
Yes I did use the xml-method.

Jack

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:50 pm
by gets
You have to follow Elaine's instructions to the t and then make sure you have the correct drive etc. where MT6 is installed and also check to make sure there are no spaces if there aren't any in the folder where MT6 is located.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:26 am
by the nightfly
I notice that the instructions for using the scenery.cfg method specify that you have to disable trafficAircraft.bgl for P3D's own AI traffic. The instructions for the .xml method don't mention this step. Is it still necessary, or does the .xml method make it irrelevant?

Also, what traffic density setting are people using? I've got it at 50%, which seems to take a noticeable FPS hit.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:03 pm
by Poppet
Hello the nightfly

For best results you can turn off Default Prepar3D Aircraft Traffic, The steps are Included in the Additional Information at the bottom of the add-on.xml method Post


2) Turning off Default AI aircraft traffic, Please see here for a Video and here for an Image

I use between 10\15 % on the traffic sliders, Using 50 % will have a missive effect on your performance. I suggest you start low and move the sliders up slowly to find a suitable balance of performance and visuals for your system set up

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 10:23 pm
by eldon3069
I have followed the instruction to set up the add-on.xml file and not able to get the enable prompt for My Traffic when starting up Prepar3d v4.

Image

Image

https://www.dropbox.com/s/k25kbs86wf229 ... n.png?dl=0

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 11:09 pm
by Poppet
Hello eldon3069

Everything looks good, So I can not see the Issue

Try this step.........

Navigate to the location's below and Delete the 2 blue files, Then launch Prepar3D and test to see If you a prompted the "Enable" box

Local Disk (C:) ► ProgramData ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v4 ► add-ons.cfg

Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Roaming ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v4 ► add-ons.cfg


Note: Its possible you do not have this file yet in the Roaming path, Let me know how you get on

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:46 pm
by eldon3069
Hi - I've deleted the files as stated but only received prompts to enable add on scenery not MyTraffic.

Eldon

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:10 pm
by Kjelle
Hello.
I have big problem . My Traffic6 will not work for me. I have follow all instructions but it not work for me.
When I launch Prepar3D, I can not see this message, "Click Yes, MyTraffic 6 is now active ."
I have a new computer with Windows 10 and Prepar 3d v.4 . My Traffic is installed on my hardrive D.

Kjelle

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:37 pm
by eldon3069
Hi - I've deleted the files as stated but only received prompts to enable add on scenery not MyTraffic.

Eldon

Elaine - any ideas on what I can try next?

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:02 pm
by Kjelle
I try but the problem is not solved.

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:38 am
by tbird
Hi,

I did also have some issues with this installation, but if you are really following the installation method, it will work
What I did find out is that it is normally a miss match between the add-on.xml and what really the installation path is to MyTraffic Professional.

Here is a copy of mine add-on.xml;
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

-<SimBase.Document id="add-on" version="4,0" Type="AddOnXml">

<AddOn.Name>MyTraffic6</AddOn.Name>

<AddOn.Description>MyTraffic6.</AddOn.Description>


-<AddOn.Component>

<Category>SimObjects</Category>

<Path>I:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic6\Aircraft</Path>

</AddOn.Component>


-<AddOn.Component>

<Category>Scenery</Category>

<Path>I:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic6</Path>

<Name>MyTrafficScenery</Name>

<Layer>114</Layer>

</AddOn.Component>

</SimBase.Document>

What I did discover is that I had installed Mytraffic like this;

<Path>I:\MyTraffic Professional 6a\MyTraffic6\....
I did see the Mytraffic installed in the sim under "Add On", but I didn't have any traffic.

Right now I am a happy camper, and it works like a charm :)

Regards
ReidS