MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
Kjelle
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:55 pm

Hello again.

Now I install on simobjects-method and now MY Traffic work. I can see aircraft with gates, taxiing but no will landning. For example. All aircraft who have OSLO/Gardermoen as destination will not land.The only fly over airport.
Whats wrong?
Kjelle

Kjelle
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:13 pm

Hello. Here you can also see My Traffic have doubble aircraft. Why?

Image

Kjelle

jonatan
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby jonatan » Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:37 pm

Hi. i have installed in my pc p3d v4 and mytraffic 6a, its works fine.

but doesnt works fine with gsx, parking position losed ?

can you help me?

thanks.

Stratfordman10
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 6:25 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Stratfordman10 » Sat Sep 16, 2017 6:31 pm

I have followed Poppet's instructions as to how to load My Traffic 6 into P3d v4 via the exe file process.

However,when I fire up P3d I do not get the message to accept My Traffic 6.

Would appreciate any help please.

Michael

AnthonyP3D
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:20 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby AnthonyP3D » Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:39 am

Hi..new here.

Did everything using the 'add-on.xml' method. Launched P3D v4 and got the request to add MyTraffic6 to P3D addons.
Checked the menu/options/addons and saw the 'MyTraffic6' addon installed.
My P3D even took an additional 25 secs to load but still no traffic at any airport.
Checked and rechecked the addon.xml code.

However I did one thing that got it working.
I simply copied the 'MyTrafficGlobal.bgl' and 'MyTrafficCommercial.bgl' from the

MyTraffic Professional\My Traffic\Scenery to Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Scenery\World\Scenery folder.

Restarted my P3D and now all traffic is there now.

My reasoning for this was that... all other addons like Orbx and Ultimate Terrain has all their traffic files there too. So why isn't the My Traffic files not there too.
Well it worked for me!!
Thought I would share this.

gets
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:55 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby gets » Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:14 pm

Thanks for the great tip. I got My Traffic installed using the XML method for P3DV4 ok, but was struggling with getting it installed into FSX-SE. Used your tip and it works great. You should post that on the MTX forums.
Thanks again.
Bob G.

portanav
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:50 am
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Contact:

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby portanav » Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:22 pm

I'm using P3Dv4. How do I stop MyTraffic scenery from overriding my add-on scenery. The Gate positions and taxiways, etc. are completely different for some up-to-date airports.

Regards,
Regards,
Michael.

Image
AivlaSoft EFB, PFPX, TOPCAT, ProATC/x, ASN, RAAS Pro, UT2, Prosim Utils
Image

gets
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:55 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby gets » Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:25 pm

Go into your MTX 6 folder and open the scenery folder, locate the airport code for the airports you have as add-on and rename them. I simply added a .passive and MTX won't load those you renamed.
Bob G.

portanav
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:50 am
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Contact:

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby portanav » Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:06 pm

Go into your MTX 6 folder and open the scenery folder, locate the airport code for the airports you have as add-on and rename them. I simply added a .passive and MTX won't load those you renamed.
Bob G.
Got it, thanks.
Regards,
Michael.

Image
AivlaSoft EFB, PFPX, TOPCAT, ProATC/x, ASN, RAAS Pro, UT2, Prosim Utils
Image


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests