Prepar3D v2.5 - Available Now!

Forum Rules & News
jmhelms
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 9:08 pm

Postby jmhelms » Fri Feb 20, 2015 4:28 pm

I'm still at 2.2 and reading about 2.5
...as I remember, when I installed 2.2
(fresh install), all I did was to carefully copy back
over all my sim objects, gauges, sounds,
and effects and I was (almost) back to
normal...all worked fine....has anyone
tried this in 2.5?...thanks, John H.

einherz
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:55 pm

Postby einherz » Sat Feb 21, 2015 3:53 am

yes, you can just firstly start simulator go to controls and export your settings, then exit and move all files from prepar3d to other dir, then backup terrain.cfg, then prepar3d2.cfg, then scenery.cfg and at least exe/dll.xml files
after that uninstall empty prepar3d and install 2.5 to same folder, now with any file manager open two folders with moved prepar3d and new1, then move all folders from 2.2 to just installed 2.5 and skip everything for overwrite, so your 2.5 installed files stay original 2.5 with everything from 2.2
now move scenery and textures folders with overwrite, then copy backuped files to their place instead prepar3d2.cfg, this file need only for simobjects if you use something like ut2 or my trafic or any 3rd party simobjects
xml dll/exe files stay at same place, so put them there, scenery.cfg same, terrain cfg live now in the same folder where scenery.cfg
and at least if you use ftx products, download updated librarys and install it
so now you have updated 2.5 but with some defould files, what could be disabled with addons, forexample ai traffic or whatever, you can ez found it if something will go wrong, or just search files with that legend "*.bgl.*" every thing with that like *.bgl.off or *.bgl.disabled show what exactly files with "bgl" extention have to be disabled
but if you have good patienty or not much addons, just uninstall and install fresh 2.5, and when you'll install old days terrain addons just copy befor terrain.cfg to prepar3d dir from it new place and after move it back,
btw, i didn't check my not disabled bgl yet so i'll do it right now

CXA110
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 1:27 am

Postby CXA110 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:49 am

YOu need to get the latest updated ASN and use that and it is quite different the way it loads up but it works

danielg
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:26 am

Postby danielg » Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:27 pm

Okay, here is my feedback.
STILL SLOW.
Really, specially when you are flying close to buildings. I got 15 frames per second with a target of 40 !!!
I'm flying this, with a AMD Radeon R280 Toxic with 3GB RAM and an Intel i7 with 16 GB of RAM and 4 terabytes of hard disk... so I think my computer is powerful enough.
The best advice I would give to you is you start a test bank in which you put in a computer X-Plane from Laminar Research and in other computer, Prepar3D 2.5
Fly both simulators and check up the frame rates in every situation, so you would know what you need to improve.
X-Plane beat Prepar3D 2.5 hardly in simulation conditions, however X-Plane is not user friendly like Prepar3D.
Long term users from FSX knew that it is was slow. So you really need to improve this.
Lockheed Martin is a defense contractor, you do even nuclear missiles (sadly, I'm pacifist) so I guess you can put to work the best people in the world to improve the simulation.
The weak points here are lower frame rates close to buildings and trees. You really need to improve that.
At high altitudes I got approximately 25 frames per second.
Have in mind many real pilots are using computer laptops to fly Prepar3D. In fact, one of my friends was unable to run it smoothly and had to come back the FS9.
If I had to start a team of people to solve this problem, I would use a computer from 2010 and then I would put the secenery to the maximum and put all the people to work to get 25 frames per second with all landscape full of buildings.
Also, you should change a bit the ground textures. Looks a bit ugly and old. Remind me the FSX. Default textures should be more attractive.
You said also you read the forums and it is a nice way to understand what the users like and what they ask for... okay...
Why you did not change the ATC Window to make it transparent or to put the ATC in a single line like in FSX?
I remember in this forum was opened a topic about this, and really, having the window in the actual conditions is very disturbing because reduce the visibility when flying, specially during take off and landing conditions. I hope you really fix this ASAP.
Cheers

einherz
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:55 pm

Postby einherz » Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:37 pm

what do you mean buildings and trees? if just any scenery it is not good if you say about some city, whell, it's ok
i lock in driver 29fps, so around city or big airport is not so pain for me. 29-15 definitely better than 40-15

flycol
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 9:38 pm

Postby flycol » Sun Mar 01, 2015 11:39 am

I un/install the 2.4 and follow all steps, but when i try to install 2.5, it FAIL…. Setup Failed One or more issues Caused The setup ……. 0x80070666 – Ya esta instalada otra version de este producto …..

[0568:0718][2015-02-22T06:34:00]i301: Applying execute package: VCREDIST100, action: Install, path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\28C54491BE70C38C97849C3D8CFBFDD0D3C515CB\vcredist_x86_2010_10.0.40219.325.exe, arguments: ‘”C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\28C54491BE70C38C97849C3D8CFBFDD0D3C515CB\vcredist_x86_2010_10.0.40219.325.exe” /q’
[0568:0718][2015-02-22T06:34:02]e000: Error 0x80070666: Process returned error: 0x666
[0568:0718][2015-02-22T06:34:02]e000: Error 0x80070666: Failed to execute EXE package.
[0910:11B8][2015-02-22T06:34:02]e000: Error 0x80070666: Failed to configure per-machine EXE package.
[0910:11B8][2015-02-22T06:34:02]i319: Applied execute package: VCREDIST100, result: 0x80070666, restart: None
[0910:11B8][2015-02-22T06:34:02]e000: Error 0x80070666: Failed to execute EXE package.
[0568:0718][2015-02-22T06:34:02]i351: Removing cached package: VCREDIST100, from path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\28C54491BE70C38C97849C3D8CFBFDD0D3C515CB\
[0568:0718][2015-02-22T06:34:02]i330: Removed bundle dependency provider: {c48080e7-b7df-4d79-9eee-cb075a5a54b5}
[0568:0718][2015-02-22T06:34:02]i352: Removing cached bundle: {c48080e7-b7df-4d79-9eee-cb075a5a54b5}, from path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\{c48080e7-b7df-4d79-9eee-cb075a5a54b5}\
[0910:11B8][2015-02-22T06:34:03]i399: Apply complete, result: 0x80070666, restart: None, ba requested restart: No

Fervex
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:15 pm

Postby Fervex » Mon Mar 02, 2015 12:18 pm

Follow my post

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/topic/prepar3d-v2-hotfix-2-5-12943-0-2/page/4/

flxrp
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:25 pm

Postby flxrp » Fri May 15, 2015 4:27 pm

Hello guys. I'm willing to upgrade my rig in order to improve my experience. Today I have a CPU I7 2700K and a VGA GTX580 - I'm thinking about upgrading both, but one each time because the money is short. What do you believe will make more diference? Upgrade the CPU to a I7 4790K or the VGA to a GTX980. When time comes, I upgrade the other. Thanks!


Return to “Rules & News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests