Page 2 of 4

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 12:29 pm
by Dag
Great update :-) Let's hope this issue is adressed next:
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/topic/v-2-5-aircraft-texture-dullness/#post-101296

Best
Dag

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 5:49 pm
by tony345
Just for clarity, if installing by extracting from the zip file, the Academic 2.5.12944.0 Hotfix zip file contains 96 files...

59 of them go into the main Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2 folder overwriting the files of the same name.
36 of them go into the Prepar3d v2\gauges folder, again overwriting.
1 file goes into your Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\ShadersHLSL folder and overwriting.

Tony
www.msfsgateway.com


Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 11:43 pm
by Vanwolfenstein
So far Flight 1 GTN 750 state current patch is not compatible with latest hotfix, otherwise. No issues.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 1:50 am
by mta00jtl

So far Flight 1 GTN 750 state current patch is not compatible with latest hotfix, otherwise. No issues.


Actually, just had my question on this matter answer on the Orbx forums along with a link and it seems to be working:

(bullet.png Posted: 21 hours 60 minutes ago at 2:00am
The update for the GTN for the latest P3D hotfix 2 has been released.
As usual, redownload from the sales website and reinstall using the key.

Regardless of what the installer may say, it is not necessary to install the GTN PC Trainer when doing the update.)

SimForums Link

James

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 10:52 am
by Vanwolfenstein
Thanks for the heads up on the GTN 750!

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:23 pm
by Carl
This hotfix seems to have resolved a compatibility issue I had with terrain shadows and my GFX 760. I can now enable terrain shadows without any serious FPS drop. Before this hotfix, I was unable to use terrain shadows. Perhaps related to the small change in GPUTerrain.fx? [Note: problem didn't exist in v2.4 either]

I am experiencing intermittent graphical glitches that didn't exist before (not a show stopper). Also noticing that some objects (buildings, structures) appear to be be pounded into the ground more frequently (only roofs are visible). Autogen trees render correctly.

Photoscenery still doesn't render as good as it did in v2.4, but I don't use a whole lot of it.

@tony345 - You are correct.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 1:25 pm
by degeus
Hello,
Today I applied the hotfix. No when trying to swith to LOAD a flight, P3D crashes.
reg.,
Piet

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:14 pm
by Nemex
Hi,

thanks a lot for the Hotfix. Applied it today, works perfectly so far.

Keep up the good work!

Cheers
Andreas

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:54 pm
by Fervex


Great update :-) Let’s hope this issue is adressed next:

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/topic/v-2-5-aircraft-texture-dullness/#post-101296

Best
Dag


Same issue here. No silver reflection

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:05 am
by Vavun
During rain only I do not have the effect of wet asphalt?

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:15 am
by Rider320
Sir,

After installing 2.4/2.5 now unable to use P3D !

My computer is rigged with one Nvidia GTX650 Ti card (2 screens as one surround 1920×1080 screen + 1440×900 screen) and the integrated intel HD 4600 screen.

After patching, the computer kept crashing (“fatal error” displayed without further details when loading the start up flight) so I updated display drivers to the latest WHQL versions and also removed completly P3D so as to make a full clean reinstall.

Without the intel HD 4600 connected display on, P3D v2.4/2.5 is running smoothly!

Even with the GTX650 Ti connected display listed as primary on the setup window, as soon as the intel HD 4600 screen is connected, P3D is crashing !

Any idea to make P3D start and run ?

Regards,

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 11:28 am
by mas618
Any news on the full Installer? It's still .43 on my products page.

No rush of course;-)

Thx!

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 11:50 am
by regulate
Same question. Has the full installer been updated with both patches?

Thanks for your efforts.

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:58 pm
by jostytosty
@Rider. If I remember correctly no program on Windows can run two different graphic drivers at the same time.... That is what you are trying to estabish. 1 NVidia driver and 1 Intel graphics driver. It won't go [neither can you run Radeon and NVidia at the same time]

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2015 6:44 pm
by Chazypax
I try to download the hotfix but it keeps telling me that I need to log in. I am already logged in? I have tried multiple times to log in and it won't download.