Prepar3D v2 Hotfix (2.5.12946.0)

Forum Rules & News
GBG
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:57 pm

Postby GBG » Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:46 pm

I installed the new hotfix, and the migrationtool, since then P3D didn't work.
Ik re-installed my image, and the new hotfoix and the new migrationtool, FSInn diidn't work at all.
I can't fix it anymore.
What's wrong? Is it the Hotfix? ot migrationtool?

Please respond

komplik
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 10:22 am

Postby komplik » Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:18 am

Last ASN beta works with 12946 hotfix.
i7-4790k@4.5GHz, GTX1080, custom water cooling, 24GB RAM, 3xSSD, W10

lennycutler
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:46 pm

Postby lennycutler » Mon Jul 20, 2015 9:25 am

With the latest Hotfix, I am now getting Screen Tearing with Vsync On.

Any suggestions.

lennycutler
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:46 pm

Postby lennycutler » Mon Jul 20, 2015 9:35 am

Just realized, Aero had got turned off....Turned it back on and now Vsync is fine.

siperno
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 6:28 pm

Postby siperno » Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:17 am

Hi All

When I bought P3d professional plus and installed the last update to 2.5.12946.0.I have small problems with terrain.Because all terrain playing like dancer)) any idea for this issue??

I have orbx and vector but I think not because of that.

Thanks All

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Postby Mike LM » Wed Jul 22, 2015 3:16 pm

Siperno,

Do you have any more information about your issues with terrain? Is it happening only on certain settings or places? What other addons are you running?
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

siperno
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 6:28 pm

Postby siperno » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:38 am

Hi Mike;

I using global vector 1.20,global base,global openLCeurope,Rex Texture Direct and pmdg.
When I flying over germany,england and another countries,terrain is like vibration.I don't understand nothing olso I tried to change graphic settings but unfortunately didn't changed.

My system is i5 3.20 ghz
ndivia geforce gtx770
16 gb Ram

komplik
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 10:22 am

Postby komplik » Mon Jul 27, 2015 3:16 pm

Siperno,

I think that you are talking about shimmering. You can solve it with nVidia inspector and set Transparency Antialiasing to Sparse Grid Super Sampling 4x or 8x. In P3D you have to set MSAA to same value. But this is very hungry for GPU performance if you flying with heavy clouds. I thing that one GTX980Ti is not enough with full HD resolution. As alterantive to SGSS AA you can try DSR. values between 2 and 3 is enough with smoothnes 25-33 percent. You can enable DSR in nvidia driver settings and in P3D you have to choose relevant screen resolution. It works in full screen. If you want use windowed mode you have to change your desktop resolution too. With DSR you can set up some MSAA.
i7-4790k@4.5GHz, GTX1080, custom water cooling, 24GB RAM, 3xSSD, W10

einherz
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:55 pm

Postby einherz » Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:45 am

hi guys, this is not depended of aa settings, and not about textures shimering, problem is different mesh installed, and when p3d engine is overload or have some problem in terrain.cfg, some place is "dance" with change elevation, i have same problem in some places, from different angles and differents range you see differents elevation, i think most of mine problem is scenes what made for use with fs global 2010, and if use fsgux some place is "dance" and some place have float buildings

lpool97
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 2:55 pm

Postby lpool97 » Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:19 pm

Hi All!

I have just downloaded the 2.5.12946.0 and I have some questions.

1. My current version is 2.5.12943.0, do I need to install other updates (Hotfixes) before this on?
The only available in my Purchased Downloads section is the 2.5.12946.0

2. I have the ORBX base, vector and Norway installed, along with PMDG B737, Majestic Q-400, ASN and GSX Ground Services installed.
Do I have to reinstall everything after applying this update?

Thanks

dmzagar
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 3:40 pm
Location: New Mexico, USA

Postby dmzagar » Wed Aug 05, 2015 3:37 pm

lpool97,
Check out the first post on page 1 of this thread. I think that's what you're looking for.
Dave

spijnpilot
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 7:58 pm

Re: Prepar3D v2 Hotfix (2.5.12946.0)

Postby spijnpilot » Wed Aug 19, 2015 2:41 am

Going from 2.5.12945 to 2.5.12946. P3D now has a green out line around the edges of the windows and it loads 3 to 4 times slower. :-(

Martin_Starski
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 3:58 pm

Re: Prepar3D v2 Hotfix (2.5.12946.0)

Postby Martin_Starski » Thu Feb 02, 2017 9:11 pm

Hello,

I've just realized during installation of ChasePlane that my version of P3D v2.5 is 2.5.12945.0

How can I download this last hotfix? Link from this forum doesn't exist.

Regards,
Marcin

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1369
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: Prepar3D v2 Hotfix (2.5.12946.0)

Postby Adam Breed » Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:00 pm

Hi Marcin,

Prepar3D v2.5.12946.0 is the only version available for download for v2.

If you go to your Downloads page (http://www.prepar3d.com/purchased_downloads/) you should see it is the only option available for those that purchase v2.

There is no newer version or separate hotfix for v2.

Regards,
Adam
Prepar3D® Engineering Project Manager


Return to “Rules & News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests