A password will be e-mailed to you.

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Unable to load program error....
McGuireFP
Beginner
Posts: 33
Send Message
Post Unable to load program error....
on: March 25, 2012, 18:39

I just installed the academic version of this program, and I went to the location of the install C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D and right clicked the Prepar3d.exe file, and ran as administrator, and I immediately receive the error popup box that contains the information below:

ERROR

Prepar3d was unable to load some program files and will now exit. Please reinstall Prepar3d to restore or repair the program installation.

The next part of the instructions supposedly has me at the activation window as per the PDF. This computer is a Windows 7 64bit, 16gb RAM. Has anyone had this problem before?

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 445
Send Message
Adam Breed
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 26, 2012, 08:42

Hi McGuireFP,

Could you provide more details on…
Did you do an upgrade from 1.1/1.2 or was it a clean install?
Do you have any third party add-ons, models, or scenery?
Do you have FSX installed as well?
What is the size of your Prepar3D directory (right click on the Prepar3D folder in C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin and select Properties)?

See this thread for a similar situation: http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/?mingleforumaction=viewtopic&t=833.0

Adam Breed
Senior Software Engineer - Prepar3D® Team

McGuireFP
Beginner
Posts: 33
Send Message
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 26, 2012, 14:01

Hi Adam,

Thank you for replying. Unfortunately, I am not at the computers' location, but I can answer many of those questions now. It is a brand new install, never used before. The computer is newly built, and I do not have FSX installed on it, however, I did install Microsoft FLIGHT several weeks ago. As I had mentioned in the original post, it is a Windows 7 64 bit build, I7 2700K, 16 GB's of RAM, Nvidia GPU 470. I cant think of anything else. But the two main points are, FSX isnt installed, FLIGHT is. As soon as I arrive at where the computer is located, I will obtain the size of the installation directory. I do remember the size of the 3 extracted folders being 9.5 GB's if Im not mistaken. I will respond at approximately 5:00PM CST today and Ill provide that other information to you at that time. I'd like to be able to have this up and running this evening if possible. Thanks!

McGuireFP
Beginner
Posts: 33
Send Message
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 26, 2012, 14:06

I did have a look at that link you provided and the difference with my issue is that I havent been able to access the license activation portion yet. I get the error message immediately after I right click the exe file to do the run as admin portion. I cant get past that part.

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 445
Send Message
Adam Breed
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 26, 2012, 14:41

I would strongly suggest manually installing .NET 4.0. During the Prepar3D install process, we skip installing .NET 4.0 if it is already installed, but sometimes people get their .NET in a weird configuration. Try installing .NET 4.0 and see if that makes any difference: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17851

Adam Breed
Senior Software Engineer - Prepar3D® Team

McGuireFP
Beginner
Posts: 33
Send Message
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 26, 2012, 19:26

OK, the install size is 16.5 GB's. Also, I installed .NET 4.0 and still the same error. Getting frustrated Adam.

McGuireFP
Beginner
Posts: 33
Send Message
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 26, 2012, 19:28

When I installed .NET from that link, I looked in my add/remove proframs and now I have .NET 4 client install, and .NET 4 extended.

McGuireFP
Beginner
Posts: 33
Send Message
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 26, 2012, 19:44

Adam, one thing Ive noticed is that when I attempt to run a repair on Microsoft ESP SimConnect Client 1.0.20.0, like the popup recommends, the installation location cant be found and the repair cant take place. The windows installer window pops up stating it cant find the SimConnect.msi file in the following location - C:\Users\Pat\AppData\Local\Temp\{E233BCFD-200F-4D06-BC7C-443E9CD407FD}\{85B37C3F-165E-4E59-B8EF-F6213E5B8DA6}\ I also searched for that msi file and it couldnt be located anywhere. Could this have anything to do with this issue?

McGuireFP
Beginner
Posts: 33
Send Message
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 26, 2012, 23:55

Hi Adam,

I got this figured out and it was pilot error if you will.
LOL I ran the web installer for DirectX and it started working. It such a new build that I hadn't even gotten to the point of installing that yet. Thanks for your assistance on this.

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 445
Send Message
Adam Breed
Post Re: Unable to load program error....
on: March 27, 2012, 07:53

Quote from McGuireFP on March 26, 2012, 23:55
Hi Adam,

I got this figured out and it was pilot error if you will.
LOL I ran the web installer for DirectX and it started working. It such a new build that I hadn't even gotten to the point of installing that yet. Thanks for your assistance on this.

Thanks for the update and glad you are up and running. Similar to the .NET 4.0 comments above, we don't force update DirectX if it is already present. That can definitely be the cause of some inconsistencies if the system is not fully updated to the newest versions of .NET 4.0 and DirectX.

Adam Breed
Senior Software Engineer - Prepar3D® Team

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.31 ; Page loaded in: 0.294 seconds.