A password will be e-mailed to you.

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Blank screen problem when loading instrument panel
fabian.sca-
vone
New User
Posts: 3
Send Message
Post Blank screen problem when loading instrument panel
on: November 13, 2011, 16:09

I have a problem with panels showing gauges. My set up are two graphics card, one with triple head to go (3 projectors) and the other to show the panels gauges in two monitors. I use the full screen mode.

The problem is that when I drag the panel gauges to the screen inside the cockpit, the panel doesn't show. I know that the panel is there because I see the instrument labels when I put the mouse on the invisible panel gauges. The only way that I found to make appear is loading the flight several times. The same happen when I save the flight with the panels in its place. :|

The panels are resizing to the screen dimensions to make it easy for drag and drop. The gauges are the standard FS and other are from Cessna RG 182 Carenado.

thanks

Fabian Scavone

Beau
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 815
Send Message
bhollis
Post Re: Blank screen problem when loading instrument panel
on: November 14, 2011, 08:54

The panels are drawn into a texture which is a power-of-two image. (eg 512x512, 2048x1024) that must greater or equal to the dimension of the panel on screen. I think our internal texture system caps out at 4096, so if you panel is going to be wider than 4096 screen pixels, you should break it up into separate panels.

Beau

Beau Hollis
Rendering System Lead - Prepar3D® Team

Justin-
Kleinert
Beginner
Posts: 28
Send Message
Justin Kleinert
Post Re: Blank screen problem when loading instrument panel
on: April 18, 2012, 09:08

I was able to recreate the issue you were having and I believe that Beau and I have come up with a solution for you. The problem stems from the fact that when you drag the panel to a second monitor there no longer exists a 3D view associated with the screen the panel is on and this causes some intialization of textures to be skipped and the panel won't draw. If you create a new camera configuration (outlined below) with panel only turned on and place that on the same screen as your panel everything should load fine on start up.You can also add the 'PanelOnly=TRUE' to an exisiting camera definition as well.

Place this in your camera.cfg or as part of your flight file. There is a section of the sDK learning center for camera definition if you need more information. The n in this sitation will be the next integer not used in your camera.cfg

[CameraDefinition.n]
Title = Panel Only
Guid = {0d00bbe7-2099-4d78-a4c1-5f683edb4cd4}
Description = Panel Only View
Origin = Cockpit
ShowPanel = Yes
SnapPbhAdjust = Ordinal
SnapPbhReturn = True
PanPbhAdjust = Ordinal
PanPbhReturn = True
Track = None
ShowAxis = FrontOnly
AllowZoom = TRUE
InitialZoom = 1.0
SmoothZoomTime = 2.0
ShowWeather = Yes
XyzAdjust = TRUE
ShowLensFlare=FALSE
Category = Cockpit
CycleHidden=Yes
PanelOnly=True

Best of Luck,
Justin

glad62
New User
Posts: 22
Send Message
Post Re: Blank screen problem when loading instrument panel
on: June 10, 2012, 03:35

Justin, sorry to 'bug' you but I can't get my second instrument only panel to work. Followed the above but all I get is a black screen. When trying to get the 2d panel to open in it (view-cockpit not VC), I get a 3d outside view only!.

I have lobbed in this thread because,curiously,
I can drag a 2d panel down to my 2nd. monitor (window mode then full screen) and it displays and sizes well for the Prepar3d Baron and a couple of add-ons imported from FSX....
but no other aircraft, just the blank screen as reported elsewhere in the forum.

This is holding me up in progressing with my independent manual switching panel.

glad62
New User
Posts: 22
Send Message
Post Re: Blank screen problem when loading instrument panel
on: June 12, 2012, 05:06

....and even when I do get an arrangement of panel+gauge+gauge etc on the instrument screen.... and save it..... and exit/load
I'm then chasing the windows all over the 2 (4) screens trying to get back to what I saved!

Is there anybody out there?

please. Perhaps tell me that v 1.4 will fix this...forever!

glad62
New User
Posts: 22
Send Message
Post Re: Blank screen problem when loading instrument panel
on: June 20, 2012, 06:57

After 8 days and despite 190+ views one would have to assume, for a variety of reasons, that this thread is dead.

I think Prepar3d is fantastic but I wish somebody from LM had just said something......

glad62
New User
Posts: 22
Send Message
Post Re: Blank screen problem when loading instrument panel
on: June 20, 2012, 06:58

8O

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.31 ; Page loaded in: 0.31 seconds.